DA’s Office to Launch Veterans Intervention Strategy (VIS) Program
[…] Today, Deputy District Attorney Eric Marvin is in Washington, DC representing the DA’s Office at the inaugural Veterans Treatment Court Conference. DA Flaherty said “I expect DDA Marvin will bring back a wealth of current knowledge on VTCs that will advance our efforts to establish a Deschutes County VTC.”
 
To learn more about Vet Court Con visit http://www.justiceforvets.org/vet-court-con and visit our Facebook page at www.facebook.com/deschutesDA to follow DDA Marvin this week at the conference.

[1] This policy is in accord with the Oregon Senate Bill 999, modifying ORS 135.881 and 135.886.

[1] House Concurrent Resolution 24, May 20, 2013.

[2] Oregon Senate Bill 124 included the following amendment to ORS 137.090 (1)(a): “In determining  aggravation  or  mitigation, the court shall consider…Any evidence received during the proceeding, including evidence regarding the defendant’s status as a servicemember as defined in ORS 135.881.”